Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Bella Skill Builder Quilt Along with Fat Quarter Shop

I'm so excited to be sewing along with Fat Quarter Shop for the Bella Skill Builder Quilt Along!
I love the idea of learning a new skill each month!

On the first day of each month (February to November), Fat Quarter Shop will release a FREE new pattern that will help expand your sewing skills!

I will be using the following bundle of Bella Solids for my quilt. My bundle contains the V & Co Designer Solids (except I used American Blue instead of Navy).

Moda Bella Solids available at Fat Quarter Shop
Fabrics I chose:

American Blue 9900-174
Berrylicious 9900-214
Boysenberry 9900-217
Cameo 9900-298
Caribbean 9900-86
Melon 9900-295
Mint 9900-133
Rose 9900-62
Ruby Ice 9900-169
Spray 9900-263
Terrain Cactus 9900-175

If you want to make the original quilt, 

Fat Quarter Shop has the kit available here. 

Gather Supplies:

Tips on making your Kaleidoscope block if you are using the provided template:

1. Make sure you have printed the template at 100%. 
You can check it printed correctly by using your ruler. 
1st line at 3.5" and 2nd line at 6.5"

2. Place a ruler over the plastic template to make it easier to cut out the triangles. 
This prevents cutting the plastic template and fingers!

Sew Kaleidoscope blocks together:

Check out the Fat Quarter Shop Jolly Jabber here for 
Blog Post, Pattern, and Video!

I love these pink Kaleidoscope blocks for February! I can't wait to find out which block will be available on March 1st! I hope you decide to join the Bella Skill Builder Quilt Along with the Fat Quarter Shop!

Happy February 1st!



  1. Beautiful blocks and what a neat collection of solids!

  2. Your quilt will look awesome. Loving your blocks and fabrics!

  3. Your quilt will be fabulous.Thanks for the tip!


Thank you for leaving a comment. I love to read them!