Friday, February 24, 2017

Spring Fever Pillow with Fort Worth Fabric Studio

Happy Friday!!! I'm loving this week's Friday Bundle Batch at Fort Worth Fabric Studio: Spring Fever! It is the perfect bundle to create a Spring Garden Pillow from the Sew This and That book. 

Check out the lovely Spring Fever bundle 

I just love the aqua and coral colors mixed together! The florals and patterns are such a lovely mix! The feature prints are P&B Textiles: Garden Gate perfect for Spring! I had so much fun sewing this pillow pattern before that I wanted to make another one! Who says you can only sew a pattern once??? 

Ready to make your own Spring Fever Pillow...

Supplies needed (available at Fort Worth Fabric Studio)

5. Measuring gauge. I LOVE this little tool! It is perfect for checking your seams! Plus it is under $2.50!
6. 16" Pillow form from home
7. Zipper optional for pillow closure
8. Scrap of batting (for quilting pillow top)

Let's start

1. Pattern: Spring Garden Table Runner on page 24
Since we are making just a pillow (one block instead of three)- adjust the cutting quantities. I also extended my outer squares to 4" and rectangles 2" x 4" so my pillow would be 16.5" unfinished (16" finished)

2. Sew block together with border (see below)

3. Layer pillow top, batting, backing (optional as it will be hidden inside pillow) and quilt (I stippled my pillow as I love to stipple!)
4. Make pillow backing with preferred method. I decided to add the Zakka ribbon to the back of my pillow....I love the extra detail it provides!

You are done....unless you want to make a matching pillow ;)!

Thank you again to Fort Worth Fabric Studio for having me create a project with this fabulous Spring Fever bundle!!! Be sure to grab your bundle here. Tag your projects on social media with #sewingwithfwfabricstudio and @fwfabricstudio and me @mellierc

Have a great day !


Monday, February 20, 2017

Filigree Quilt with Fat Quarter Shop and Art Gallery Fabrics

Happy Monday! I'm so excited be part of the Filigree Quilt Along with Fat Quarter Shop and Art Gallery Fabrics! I just love Art Gallery Fabrics...they feel sooooo lovely! I decided to use Maureen Cracknell's new Garden Dreamer collection along with Art Gallery Denim. Just look at the lovely fabrics below.....

Of course the Filigree Pattern is easy to follow as it is a Fat Quarter Shop Pattern plus it is FREE and has a matching video full of helpful hints! I only made a slight change to the pattern .... I squared my blocks at 8.5" (instead of 7.5") so now my quilt is a bit larger at 64.5" x 64.5".

I really liked the selvage edge of this collection so I sewed a strip to the back of my it is a great reminder of which fabric I used! I really love this backing fabric too!!!

Are you ready to make your own Filigree Quilt???? 
Here is what you need! Just click on the links below.

Thank you again to Fat Quarter Shop and Art Gallery Fabrics for having me be a part of the Filigree Quilt Along! I just love this quilt!!!

I can't wait to see your Filigree Quilts! 

Have a great day!!!



Friday, February 10, 2017

Scrappy Project Planner - Shortcut Star Pattern with Fat Quarter Shop

Have you seen the Scrappy Project Planner yet???? It is amazing! Lori Holt and Fat Quarter Shop did a fabulous job developing this planner! 

This week it is all about the Shortcut Star Quilt Pattern. I always love a good star quilt pattern and this is a favorite! I really like how Lori gives measurements for an entire quilt or just one block (she did this for each Scrappy Pattern included)

I decided to make 4 blocks and add a border to make a giant 24" pillow.  My family LOVES giant, squishy pillows. To keep with the scrappy theme...I used Lori Holt's Calico Days collection that I have been saving for the right project.

Plus I made a scrappy backing. I always make pillows with a zippered closure so I can wash the cover or remove the insert and it can be a table topper or mini quilt.

The Scrappy Project Planner has 5 Sections: My Project Planner, Weekly Planner, Tips & Organizing, Scrappy Patterns,and Notes.  For more pictures of each section click here or I have linked the FQS Srappy Project Planner video below.

My little one wanted to help with my photos. She realized it was much heavier than she thought :)

Thank you to Fat Quarter Shop for sending me the Scrappy Project Planner and for having me be part of the Scrappy Project Planner Quilt Along. 

Be sure to follow me on Instagram  @mellierc for more quilty fun!

Have a great day!


True Blue Table Runner with Fort Worth Fabric Studio

I just LOVE this week's Friday Bundle Batch: True Blue at Fort Worth Fabric Studio! When this lovely bundle arrived, I decided a hexagon table runner would be perfect! I used my Hex N More Ruler to create the hexagons with NO y-seams for this fun project!

This week's bundle highlights the Something Blue collection by Emily Hayes for Penny Rose. My favorite fabric is the gray and blue large floral -Something Blue Main Print Gray by Penny Rose. I just love the blues and gray fabrics in this bundle!  

I have a little tutorial below so you can make a True Blue Table Runner too! Let's get sewing!


1. Friday Bundle Batch: True Blue Fat Quarter Bundle- You will use the entire bundle for the table runner top, backing, and binding.
3. True Grips - I LOVE these grips on my Hex N More ruler! They make it so much easier to cut out the hexagon slipping and no cut fingers! I consider them a must have.
4. Alphabitties - These will help in keeping your fabrics in order when sewing the half hexagons together.
5. Aurifil Dove 2600 - it is the perfect gray 

1. Cut (2) 3.5"x 21" strips from 7 fat quarters and (4) 3.5" x 21" strips from 1 fat quarter. We will be making the 6.5" half hexagon (6" finished hexagon)
2. Cut a total of 27 half hexagon pairs. (3 hexagon pairs per two strips)
3. Cut (8) 2.5" x 21" strips for scrappy binding
-Remaining fabric will be pieced together to make the backing.
-The Hex N More ruler comes with cutting directions or here is a video by Jaybird Quilts.

Piecing the table runner
1. Layout the hexagons in desired configuration. Example below.  

2. Use Alphabitties to number rows. This will make it so much easier to sew the rows together- especially if you want to chain piece. Just keep the row number clipped to the far left half hexagon.

3. The half hexagons are very easy to sew together. Just use a quarter inch seam and line up the edges.

4. Piece backing with remaining pieces of fat quarters.

I quilted my table runner with diagonal lines along the seams. I used Aurifil Dove 2600 thread.

I had so much fun sewing this True Blue Table Runner. I'm sure I will be making more projects with the Hex N More Ruler! 

Thank you again to Fort Worth Fabric Studio for having me create a project with this fabulous True Blue Fat Quarter Bundle!!! Be sure to get your bundle here -grab it soon as they have been selling out! Tag your projects on social media with #sewingwithfwfabricstudio and @fwfabricstudio and me @mellierc

Have a great day!


Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Bella Skill Builder Quilt Along with Fat Quarter Shop

I'm so excited to be sewing along with Fat Quarter Shop for the Bella Skill Builder Quilt Along!
I love the idea of learning a new skill each month!

On the first day of each month (February to November), Fat Quarter Shop will release a FREE new pattern that will help expand your sewing skills!

I will be using the following bundle of Bella Solids for my quilt. My bundle contains the V & Co Designer Solids (except I used American Blue instead of Navy).

Moda Bella Solids available at Fat Quarter Shop
Fabrics I chose:

American Blue 9900-174
Berrylicious 9900-214
Boysenberry 9900-217
Cameo 9900-298
Caribbean 9900-86
Melon 9900-295
Mint 9900-133
Rose 9900-62
Ruby Ice 9900-169
Spray 9900-263
Terrain Cactus 9900-175

If you want to make the original quilt, 

Fat Quarter Shop has the kit available here. 

Gather Supplies:

Tips on making your Kaleidoscope block if you are using the provided template:

1. Make sure you have printed the template at 100%. 
You can check it printed correctly by using your ruler. 
1st line at 3.5" and 2nd line at 6.5"

2. Place a ruler over the plastic template to make it easier to cut out the triangles. 
This prevents cutting the plastic template and fingers!

Sew Kaleidoscope blocks together:

Check out the Fat Quarter Shop Jolly Jabber here for 
Blog Post, Pattern, and Video!

I love these pink Kaleidoscope blocks for February! I can't wait to find out which block will be available on March 1st! I hope you decide to join the Bella Skill Builder Quilt Along with the Fat Quarter Shop!

Happy February 1st!